christian accountant specialized tax advice financial advice  
 

Copland Chartered Accountant
Professional Corporation

325 Renfrew Drive, Suite 301
Markham, Ontario
Canada
L3R 9S8
Tel: 905-477-1300
Email: enquire@copland-ca.com
 
Privacy Policy

Introduction
On January 1, 2004, the Government of Canada passed new legislation known as the Privacy Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). This legislation requires all companies and firms that provide business services and collect personal information to adopt and inform you of their privacy policies and your rights to privacy under PIPEDA.

Copland Chartered Accountant Professional Corporation is an independent accounting firm carrying on business in Ontario, Canada. Our commitment to our clients and contacts is to respect and protect the privacy and confidentiality of personal and business information entrusted to us in the course of rendering our services. As Chartered Accountants, we are governed by our provincial Institute’s Rules of Professional Conduct guaranteeing the confidentiality of your personal information.

In our privacy policy, we explain the basic principles of our personal information handling practices, including why we collect and use personal information, and your rights related to its collection and use.

Collection and Use of Your Personal Information
We collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

To assist us in the preparation of your financial statements.

To prepare your taxation and other returns as required by government and for other regulatory purposes.

To advise you on personal tax planning, business and succession planning and other business and personal advisory services.

To understand your needs and determine the suitability of other services we may be able to provide to you.

Consent
We will not collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent. By providing us with your personal information

for any of the purposes listed above, you consent to our collection and use of the information for those purposes.

If it becomes necessary for us to collect your personal information for purposes other than as stated above, we will request your prior consent. Similarly, if it is necessary to use personal information already collected for purposes other than those stated above, we will request your prior consent.

You have the right to refuse or to withdraw your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information at any time. In some cases, your refusal or withdrawal may prohibit or adversely affect the completion of our professional engagement. We will advise you if those circumstances arise.

In some limited circumstances, the law may require release of personal information to regulatory bodies and governmental authorities such as Canada Revenue Agency Auditors.

Retention, Accuracy and Safeguarding
In order to preserve the information for governmental and professional purposes and to serve you better, we will retain and safeguard your information for as long as we determine necessary, even if you are no longer a client.

We will use appropriate technology and maintain appropriate security standards to ensure the protection of your information. While we employ up to date technology to protect your personal information when it is transmitted electronically, you should be aware that no electronic transmission could be guaranteed to be completely secure.

We are committed to maintaining accurate information and we urge you to notify us promptly of any changes in your personal information such as: name, residential address, e-mail address, telephone number and fax number.

We understand in the course of delivering our services, you may disclose to us personal information you have collected regarding your employees, customers and other parties. We assure and commit to you that this information will be kept private and confidential and will not be released to any third party (other than as may be required by law) without your prior consent.

Our Responsibilities
All of our employees are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of all personal information to which they have access. Our employees are trained to know and respect our privacy policies. Compliance with our policies and procedures for protecting personal information is a condition of employment.

Compliance
If you have any questions or comments about our firm’s policies and procedures regarding your privacy, we ask that you contact the firm's Privacy Officer, Henry Enriquez, by telephone at (905) 477-1300 Ext. 27 or by letter to:

Copland Chartered Accountant Professional Corporation
325 Renfrew Drive, Suite 301
Markham, Ontario
Canada
L3R 9S8